Check which immigration programs are faster, require work experience or specific language skills. Then compare your favourites here, or browse all programs here.

Click on an arrow to sort by that factor. Then click on the program name for more details. Column titles are explained below the tool.

Program Name Processing Language Fees Location Favours International Students? Requires Canadian Work Experience?
Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Very Slow 4-5 (IELTS) $1,040.00 Nova Scotia No No
Federal Start-Up Visa Slow IELTS 4 to 5 $1,040.00 Canada No NO
New Brunswick Post-Graduate Entrepreneur Stream Slow IELTS 6 $1,290.00 New Brunswick YES Must own and run a Business in New Brunswick for at least one year
Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Slow 6 (IELTS) $1,040.00 Nova Scotia Yes Yes
Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Slow 3.5 to 5 (IELTS) Skilled workers may not have to take a test. $1,040.00 Nova Scotia No No
Nova Scotia Experience Fast 4 or 6 (IELTS) depending on your work experience $1,040.00 Nova Scotia No YES. At least one year working in Nova Scotia in a managerial, skilled or semi-skilled job.
Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Fast 6 (IELTS) $1,290.00 Newfoundland Yes No
Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker Slow 3.5 to 4 (IELTS) if your work experience is entry-level. No language test for managerial and skilled work. $1,290.00 Newfoundland No No
Newfoundland and Labrador International Graduate Slow 3.5 to 4 (IELTS) if your work experience is entry-level. No language test for managerial and skilled work. $1,040.00 Newfoundland YES NO for students who graduated in Newfoundland. International students who studied elsewhere in Canada must work in Newfoundland for one year before applying.
Federal Express Entry Skilled Worker 6 (IELTS) $1,040.00 Canada Yes No
Federal Express Entry Skilled Trades Fast 4 (IELTS) $1,040.00 Canada Yes No
Federal Express Entry Canadian Experience Fast 4 or 6 (IELTS) depending on your work experience $1,040.00 Canada Yes YES: At least one year in Canada working in a managerial, skilled or semi-skilled job.
Atlantic Immigration Pilot Fast 3.5 to 4.5 (IELTS) $1,040.00 New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island Yes No
New Brunswick Express Entry Fast 6 (IELTS) $1,290.00 New Brunswick Yes YES: You must currently be living in New Brunswick.
New Brunswick Skilled Worker with Employer Support Slow 3.5 to 4.5 (IELTS) for entry-level jobs; no test for skilled work. $1,290.00 New Brunswick Yes No
New Brunswick Skilled Worker with Family Support Slow 4 (IELTS) $1,290.00 New Brunswick No YES: Two years of working in New Brunswick. Entry-level work experience counts.
PEI Express Entry Fast 3.5 to 6 (IELTS) depending on your job category $1,340.00 Prince Edward Island Yes No
PEI Skilled Worker Slow No test required $1,340.00 Prince Edward Island No No
PEI Critical Worker Slow 3.5 to 4.5 (IELTS) $1,340.00 Prince Edward Island No No
PEI International Graduate Slow No test required $1,340.00 Prince Edward Island Yes YES You must work in PEI for six months in a managerial, skilled or semi-skilled job before you apply.
PEI Entrepreneur Slow 4 (IELTS) $11,040.00 Prince Edward Island No No
Nova Scotia Demand Fast (Paused) 6 (IELTS) $1,040.00 Nova Scotia Yes NO for certain occupations

Processing times are an estimate of how long it will take government officials to accept or reject your case after you file a formal application or an expression of interest. Estimates are based on published averages and discussions with provincial officials and experienced immigration lawyers and consultants. Your application may take longer than the estimate, particularly if you have a serious medical condition, have ever been arrested or were in the military.
Fast = Less than 12 months
Slow = Less than 30 months
Very slow = More than 36 months

 

The language column shows the lowest language skills required to qualify for each program. Click here to find out more about how language skills affect immigration options.

The fees column only lists application fees charged by the federal and provincial government for a single person. You will also need to pay other organizations to get documents needed for your application such as a police certificate, medical certificate, school transcripts, translations and financial assessments. Fees will be higher if your application includes a partner or children.

The student column shows which immigration programs give extra points or consideration to applicants who have studied in Canada.

The work experience column shows which immigration programs accept applicants who have never worked in Canada, and the minimum requirements for programs that do require Canadian work experience.

Share This